MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] Similarly, the Executive Order that plaintiff cites as its primary evidence of the NSC’s “independent authority” (see PL’s Mem. at 16) actually reinforces the transparently advisory nature of the Council. See Exec. Order No. 13,470, 73 Fed. Reg. 45,325, Sec. 1.2(a) (July 30, 2008) (“The [NSC] shall act as the highest ranking executive branch entity that provides support to the President for review of, guidance for, and direction to conduct all foreign intelligence, counterintelligence and' covert action, and attendant policies and programs.”) (emphasis added). Notably, the other Executive Orders that Main Street cites employ similar language. See generally, e.g., Exec.