MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] (Def.’s Mem., Ex. B.). Undeterred, Main Street filed the present action on February 20, 2013, resting solely on FOIA and seeking an order requiring the NSC to produce the requested records. (Compl. at 1-2). On May 10, the NSC moved to dismiss Main Street’s claim, reiterating its earlier assertion that the NSC is not an agency subject to FOIA. (Def.’s Mem. at 1).
II. The NSC
The NSC was established by Congress in the National Security Act of 1947, 61 Stat. 496 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 402), and was formally placed within the EOP in 1949. According to its enabling act, the NSC’s primary function is to “advise the President with respect to the integration of domestic, foreign, and military policies relating to the national security so as to enable the military services and the other departments and agencies of the Government to cooperate more effectively in matters involving the national security.” 50 U.S.C. § 402(a). The statute also directs the Council to “assess and appraise the objectives, commitments, and risks of the United States in relation to our actual and potential military power,” and to “consider policies on matters of common interest to the departments and agencies of the Government concerned with the national security” in order to “make recommendations to the President in connection therewith.” Id. §§ 402(b)(l)-(2). The President retains the authority to delegate additional responsibilities to the NSC as he deems necessary. Id. § 402(b).