MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Jama argues that Defendants incorrectly rely on adjustment status regulations that relate to approved underlying immigrant petitions, rather than adjustment of status of refugees. Doc. 26, p. 13. However, the regulations that Jama himself argues are applicable make clear that he can renew his application for adjustment in removal proceedings. Doc. 26, p. 13, n. 6 (referencing 8 C.F.R. § 209.1(e) (“Adjustment of status of refugees”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1209.1(e) (“There is no appeal of the denial of an application by the director, but such denial will be without prejudice to the alien’s right to renew the applica*965tion in removal proceedings under part 240 of this chapter.”).21
Defendants argue that Jama may renew his adjustment status application. Doc. 14, p. 19. This argument is made, in part, to demonstrate that Jama has failed to exhaust administrative remedies.