MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] For example, “On March 1, 2003, various immigration enforcement responsibilities of the Attorney General were transferred to the Secretary of the newly created Department of Homeland Security.” See Diouf v. Napolitano, 634 F.3d 1081, 1085, n. 5 (9th Cir.2011) (citing Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135). As a result, some statutory references to Attorney General are to be read to include the Director of Homeland Security and/or USCIS. See 6 U.S.C. § 557 (the “reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary, other official, or component of the Department to which such function is so transferred.”) See also Buddhi v.