MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] More*964over, the analysis and rationale contained in Qureshi, Cabaccang, Pinho and other cases relied on by Defendants are more persuasive than the reasoning of the District Courts in Singh (N.D.I11.) and Sidhu. Applying that reasoning to this case, Jama admits in his Complaint that removal proceedings are pending. Doc. 1, ¶ 16. The pending removal proceedings resulted from the termination of Jama’s refugee status because the USCIS is required by regulation to initiate removal proceedings following termination of refugee status. 8 C.F.R. § 207.9 (“Upon termination of refugee status, USCIS will process the alien under sections 235, 240 and 241 of the Act.”). Thus, rather than marking the “consummation of the agency’s decision-making process,” the USCIS’s termination of Jama’s refugee status was only an intermediate step in that process. See Bennett, 520 U.S. at 177-178, 117 S.Ct. 1154.