MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] A. Admission as a Derivative Refugee.
The statute that governs the admission of refugees is 8 U.S.C. § 1157. A spouse *960or child of a refugee may qualify for admission under 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(2). Any such “spouse or child ... of any refugee who qualifies for admission” under § 1157(c)(1) “shall ... be entitled to the same admission status as such refugee if accompanying, or following to join, such refugee and if the spouse or child is admissible (except as otherwise provided under paragraph (3)) as an immigrant under this Act.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(2); see also 8 C.F.R. § 207.7 (setting forth requirements pertaining to derivatives of refugees). “The burden of proof is on the petitioner to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that any person on whose behalf he/she is making a request under this section is an eligible spouse or unmarried, minor child.” 8 C.F.R. § 207.7(e). For purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(2), a “child means an unmarried person under twenty-one years of age who” satisfies the provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(l)(A-E). 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1).