MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The USCIS is an agency within the Department of Homeland Security. Nijjar, 689 F.3d at 1078 (noting that, in 2003, USCIS was one of the newly created agencies within the Department of Homeland Security). The Immigration Court and the Board of Immigration Appeals are housed within the Department of Justice. Id. at 1078, n. 2 (noting that the Executive Office of Immigration Review (EOIR), part of the Department of Justice, includes immigration judges and the Board of Immigration Appeals).
A. Admission as a Derivative Refugee.
The statute that governs the admission of refugees is 8 U.S.C. § 1157. A spouse *960or child of a refugee may qualify for admission under 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(2). Any such “spouse or child ... of any refugee who qualifies for admission” under § 1157(c)(1) “shall ... be entitled to the same admission status as such refugee if accompanying, or following to join, such refugee and if the spouse or child is admissible (except as otherwise provided under paragraph (3)) as an immigrant under this Act.” 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(2); see also 8 C.F.R. § 207.7 (setting forth requirements pertaining to derivatives of refugees).