Mosley v. Alpha Oil & Gas Services, Inc.
[…] E.g., Atkinson v. McLaughlin, No. 1:03-cv-091, 2007 WL 557024, at *7 (D.N.D. Feb. 15, 2007) (citing other cases) (“Atkinson ”).

In this case, the court has concluded that Mosley has made out a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge. Further, there is evidence sufficient to support a finding by a preponderance of the evidence of one or more of the elements of oppression, fraud, or malice required for an award of punitive damages under North Dakota law if the jury chooses to believe that evidence and not believe other evidence. This satisfies § 32-03.2-ll(l)’s requirements as previously applied by this court. E.g., Atkinson, 2007 WL 557024 at *8 (holding plaintiff was required under § 32-03.2-11(1) to demonstrate “that there is a factual basis for a claim of punitive damages and whether there is sufficient evidence to support a finding by the trier of fact that a preponderance of the evidence proves oppression, fraud, or actual malice” and plaintiff was not required to prove his or her claim because “[t]o require so would usurp the fact-finding province of the trier of fact”); Olson v. Ford Motor Co., Civ. No. A4-04-102, 2005 WL 3271945, at **2-3 (D.N.D. Nov. 29, 2005) (same).