FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] This interest derives from the City's analogy of off-premises canvassers to "human signs” and the First Amendment jurisprudence regarding sign ordinances. However, the Court does not find this to be an apt analogy and therefore finds that aesthetic concern is not a substantial governmental interest advanced by the Ordinance. Additionally, a "tourist-friendly” atmosphere is too amorphous a concept to constitute a substantial governmental interest.
. Florida Statutes § 166.0443 provides, in full:
(1) Except as authorized by law, no county or municipality shall enact or enforce any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, policy, or other action which requires the registration or background screening of any individual engaged in or applying for a specific type or category of employment in the county or municipality or requires the carrying of an identification card issued as a result of such registration or screening, whether or not such requirement is