Federal National Mortgage Ass'n v. Davis
[…] While these assertions have the general appearance of counterclaims, the law is somewhat unsettled on whether or not the validity of title can be challenged as a defense in an unlawful detainer action. See Seitz v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, 909 F.Supp.2d 490, 500-01 (E.D.Va.2012) (noting that, under Virginia law, validity of title might be available as a defense in an unlawful detainer action).

. It is noteworthy that Congress has not added the words “of competent jurisdiction” to Freddie Mac's charter. See 12 U.S.C. § 1452(c) (authorizing Freddie Mac “to sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any State, Federal, or other court”). Cf. Nat'l Fed’n oflndep. Bus. v. Sebelius,-U.S.-, 132 S.Ct. 2566, 2583, 183 L.Ed.2d 450 (2012) ("Where Congress uses certain language in one part of a statute and different language in another, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally.”).