I. BACKGROUND
[…] Having established that no “legal cause or justification” existed for detaining and arresting Goodman, the essential elements for a false imprisonment claim are met: (1) Defendants intended to confine Goodman during the course of her detention and arrest; (2) their actions directly caused the confinement; and (3) Goodman was aware that she was being confined and was not free to leave. That her detention was particularly lengthy, and could not survive under Nevada law, lends additional support to this position. See NRS § 171.123(4) (limiting temporary detentions to only a time “that is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes ” (emphasis added)). The Court thus grants Goodman’s request for summary judgment on this claim.
2. Battery