MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] PUD No. 1 of Jefferson Cnty. v. Wash. Dep’t of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 704, 114 S.Ct. 1900,128 L.Ed.2d 716 (1994); see also Upper Blackstone Water Pollution Abatement Dist. v. EPA 690 F.3d 9, 14 (1st Cir.2012), cert, denied, — U.S.-, 133 S.Ct. 2382, 185 L.Ed.2d 1063 (2013). The CWA’s regulations require each state to adopt water quality standards, which function “to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the [CWA].” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i). Water quality standards “consist of a designated use or uses for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.” Id. § 131.3(i); see also 33 U.S.C. §§ 1313(a) and (c)(1). “When criteria are met, water quality will generally protect the designated use.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(b).