Reid v. Unilever United States, Inc.
[…] Forrest v. Universal Sav. Bank, F.A., 507 F.3d 540, 542 (7th Cir.2007) (citing Massey v. Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc., 464 F.3d 642, 645 (7th Cir.2006)). Thus, the Court considers the Hair Treatment’s packaging and instructions, as Plaintiffs have attached these documents to their Complaint. (See R. 1, Compl., Ex. A at 26-28; R. 1, Compl., Ex. B at 29-36.)

. Illinois and Alabama have both adopted the provision of the Uniform Commercial Code on Implied Warranty; Merchantability; Usage of Trade. Compare 810 111. Comp. Stat. 5/2-314 (2012), with Ala.Code § 7-2-314 (2002). The Illinois and Alabama statutes are identical and provide, in relevant part, that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” 810 111. Comp. Stat. 5/2-314(1); Ala.Code § 7-2-314(1).

. In general, privity is "[t]he connection or relationship between two parties, each having *911a legally recognized interest in the-same subject matter (such as a transaction, proceeding, or piece of property).”