ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Plaintiffs must plead five elements to establish a violation of Rule 10b-5: “(1) a material misrepresentation or omission of fact, (2) scienter, (3) a connection with the purchase or sale *1192of a security, (4) transaction and loss causation, and (5) economic loss.”2 In re Daou Sys., 411 F.3d 1006, 1014 (9th Cir. 2005).
Plaintiffs must also meet the heightened pleading standards of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PSLRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4. The PSLRA requires plaintiffs to “specify each statement alleged to have been misleading [and] the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1). Additionally, the complaint must “state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant acted with the required state of mind.” Id. § 78u~4(b)(2).