Ayoub v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] (c) An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited—
(1) under subsection (a), if the person’s membership, application for membership, service, application for sendee, or obligation for service in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership, application for membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service.

38 U.S.C. § 4311(a); (c)(1). USERRA also provides an anti-retaliation provision, which states that:

An employer may not discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action against any person because such person ... has taken an action to enforce a protection afforded any person under this chapter, ... or ... has exercised a right provided for in this chapter.

38 U.S.C. § 4311(b).

C. Analytical Framework

Plaintiff spends several pages discussing the- framework set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973),'which has traditionally been used in analyzing Title VII claims. See St.