Plaintiffs have filed a “Motion to Strike Defendants’ 12B6 Pleading” which this Court will treat as a response to defendants’ motions.
[…] Jeffrey Schilling was unable to show that he had been issued a driver’s license, and eventually he admitted that he did not have a license. When Mr. Schilling failed to produce a driver’s license, and when he indicated to Officer Swick he did not have a driver’s license, Officer Swick had probable cause to arrest Mr. Schilling.
Officer Swick also had probable cause to arrest Jeffrey Schilling based upon his failure to provide proof of insurance upon request. M.C.L.A. § 500.3101; M.S.A. § 24.131016 requires the owner or registrant *908of a motor vehicle to obtain motor vehicle insurance. M.C.L.A. § 500.3101 provides in pertinent part:
(1) The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved upon a highway.
******
(3) Security may be provided under a policy issued by an insurer duly authorized to transact business in this state which affords insurance for the payment of benefits described in subsection (1).