Plaintiffs have filed a “Motion to Strike Defendants’ 12B6 Pleading” which this Court will treat as a response to defendants’ motions.
[…] The court found that “probable cause for stopping the car for a speeding violation existed because of the 66 mph reading on the radar detector.” Id. at 206.
In this case Officer Swick conducted a traffic stop after he allegedly obtained a radar detector reading indicating that Mr. Schilling was traveling 50 miles per hour in a 35 mile per hour zone. During the traffic stop, the officer asked Mr. Schilling to produce his driver’s license, vehicle registration, and proof of insurance.
M.C.L.A. § 257.904a; M.S.A. § 9.2604(1) states:
Any person, not exempt from license under this act,5 who shall operate a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state and who is unable to show that he or she has been issued a license to operate a motor vehicle by any state or foreign country valid within the 3 years preceding is guilty of a misdemeanor, ..
Jeffrey Schilling was unable to show that he had been issued a driver’s license, and eventually he admitted that he did not have a license. When Mr.