Plaintiffs have filed a “Motion to Strike Defendants’ 12B6 Pleading” which this Court will treat as a response to defendants’ motions.
[…] The City of Wyoming has also adopted a city ordinance which requires owners of motor vehicles to provide proof of insurance upon request.7 Based upon the undisputed facts that plaintiff failed to produce a driver’s license and proof of insurance upon demand, and that plaintiff did not have a valid driver’s license, Officer Swiek had probable cause to arrest plaintiff.
Plaintiff also appears to argue that Officer Swiek did not have the authority to arrest him without a warrant. M.C.L.A. § 764.15; M.S.A. § 28.874 states:
(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in the following situations:
(a) When a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer’s presence.
Defendants cite Parker v. Strong, 717 F.Supp. 767 (W.D.Okla.1989), in support of their argument that a person driving without a valid license when stopped by an officer supplied probable cause for that person’s arrest.