Whitley v. Ercole
[…] SO ORDERED.

. Richardson was acquitted of intentional murder in November 1996, but the jury did not reach a verdict on the felony murder account. Richardson was retried on that second count, and he was acquitted on that count in December 1997.

. Richardson also acknowledged on cross examination that his stories to the police had not been entirely consistent. The first time he spoke to Detective Giorgio, he said that it was McDowell, not Whitley, who had told him about the doctor’s shooting.

. Whitley's counsel sought immunity under N.Y. C.P.L. § 50.30, which provides: “In any criminal proceeding, other than a grand jury proceeding, the court is a competent authority to confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of section 50.20, but only when expressly requested by the district attorney to do so.” Compare United States v. Turkish, 623 F.2d 769, 772-78 (2d Cir.1980) (outlining the circumstances under which a defense witness can have immunity in federal court).

. Howard and Caines had also testified at Whitley’s first trial.