Jewel v. National Security Agency
[…] 2. Statutory Claims for Injunctive Relief.

Section 2712 is inapplicable to Plaintiffs’ claims for injunctive relief. Section 2712 only applies to claims for damages. Therefore, Plaintiffs must turn elsewhere to establish a waiver of sovereign immunity. To do so, Plaintiffs rely on Section 702 of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) and on the common law ultra vires exception set forth in Larson v. Domestic & Foreign Commerce Corporation, 337 U.S. 682, 69 S.Ct. 1457, 93 L.Ed. 1628 (1949).

a. The Administrative Procedures Act.

Section 702 of the APA provides:

A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States *1109is an indispensable party.... Nothing herein (1) affects other limitations on judicial review or the power or duty of the court to dismiss any action or deny relief on any other appropriate legal or equitable ground; or (2) confers authority to grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought.

5 U.S.C § 702. Defendants contend that Section 702 is inapplicable because it does not “confer[] authority to grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought.” See id. Defendants argue that Section 223 of the Patriot Act is such a statute.

“ ‘[W]hen Congress has dealt in particularity with a claim and [has] intended a specified remedy’ — including its exceptions — to be exclusive, that is the end of the matter; the APA does not undo the judgment.”