***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] In contrast, in his federal prosecution, Taylor pled
guilty to conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 371 to commit trafficking
under 18 U.S.C. § 1170(b). 18 U.S.C. § 371 (1994) defines
conspiracy, in relevant part, as follows:
If two or more persons conspire either to commit any
offense against the United States, or to defraud the
United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or
for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do
any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1170(b) defines the trafficking crime as:
Whoever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit,
or transports for sale or profit any Native American
cultural items obtained in violation of [NAGPRA] shall
be fined in accordance with this title, imprisoned not
more than one year, or both, and in the case of a
second or subsequent violation, be fined in accordance
with this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or
both.
Therefore, in order to prove Taylor’s conspiracy
offense, the federal government was required to prove that (1)
Taylor and one or more persons conspired to commit an offense
against the United States; (2) the offense involved the knowing