***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] than fifty (50) years old.” Taylor argued in his supplemental
memorandum in support of his motion to dismiss that “neither the
State nor anyone else has possession of the artifacts[]” because,
pursuant to HRS § 6E-7(c),12 the “State’s interest in the artifacts
11
HRS § 6E-7(a) (1993) provides: “All historic property located on
lands or under waters owned or controlled by the State shall be the property
of the State. The control and management of the historic property shall be
vested in the [Department of Land and Natural Resources].”
HRS § 6E-2 (1993) defines “historic property[,]” as used in HRS
chapter 6E, as “any building, structure, object, district, area, or site,
including heiau and underwater site, which is over fifty years old.”
12
HRS § 6E-7(c) (1993) provides: “The State shall hold known burial
sites located on lands or under waters owned or controlled by the State in
trust for preservation or proper disposition by the lineal or cultural
(continued...)
-11-