***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] were not based on the same underlying conduct, this issue was not raised in
the circuit court. Because we conclude that the theft prosecution was
permissible under the two-pronged exception set forth in HRS § 701-112(1)(a),
we do not address this issue.
-37-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give
effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Awakuni v. Awana, 115
Hawai#i 126, 133, 165 P.3d 1027, 1034 (2007) (citation omitted).
The unambiguous language of HRS § 701-112(1)(a) states that a
subsequent prosecution is permissible if, inter alia, the
subsequent offense requires proof of some fact not required by
the former offense. The drafters of the Hawaii Penal Code noted
that “it seems very unjust to permit the defendant to be
prosecuted twice simply because of the fortuitous circumstance
that the defendant’s behavior constitutes an offense in more than
one jurisdiction[,]” unless the requirements set forth in HRS
§ 701-112(1)(a) are met. HRS § 701-112 cmt. (1993).35
In the instant case, Taylor was charged in state court
with theft in the first degree. HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) provides
that “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the first degree