***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Comm’r of Transp. v. Med. Bird Black Bear White Eagle, 63 S.W.3d 734, 753
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (citation omitted).
-24-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
directly apply.
25 U.S.C. § 3003 requires federal agencies and museums
with “possession or control over holdings or collections of
Native American human remains and associated funerary objects” to
inventory such items and identify the cultural affiliation23
between these objects and “present-day Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations.” 25 U.S.C. § 3003(a) (emphasis added);
43 C.F.R. § 10.9 (2003). 25 U.S.C. § 3004 requires agencies or
museums with “holdings or collections of Native American
unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of
cultural patrimony” to complete a summary of these items “in lieu
of an object-by-object inventory[,]” and to describe the cultural
affiliation of the collection “where readily ascertainable.” 25
U.S.C. § 3004(a) (emphasis added); see also 43 C.F.R. § 10.8. In