***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] “of another.” Id. Therefore, because the State presented
sufficient evidence that the artifacts were “property of
another,” it was not required to present evidence to the grand
jury establishing which entity or entities had a possessory
interest in the artifacts.33
However, the ICA erred when it stated that
“specification of the actual owner of the property for purposes
of this theft charge is not required and only evidence that the
property was not that of Taylor is required.” Taylor, 2011 WL
661793, at *9 (emphasis added). As discussed supra, HRS § 708-
800 defines “property of another” in HRS § 708-830(1) as
“property which any person, other than the defendant, has
possession of or any other interest in[.]” “Property” is defined
in HRS § 708-800 as “any money, personal property, real property,
thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or article of
value of any kind.” Consequently, as Taylor correctly contends,
“something may well be ‘property’ (because it is an article of
value of some kind) but not yet ‘property of another’ (because
someone does not possess it or have any other interest in it).”