***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] special agent with the Office of the Attorney General. Agent
Kaikana testified that he had reviewed reports from both the
state and federal investigations in Taylor’s case, interviews
from the federal investigation, and Taylor’s memorandum of plea
agreement with the federal government. Agent Kaikana also
testified that he interviewed various individuals in relation to
Taylor’s case.
With regard to the artifacts, Agent Kaikana testified
that a surveyor named Joseph Swift Emerson “was shown Kanupa Cave
at one time in the 1800s and he took artifacts out of that cave
5
HRS § 708-830(1) (1993) provides:
A person commits theft if the person . . .[o]btains or
exerts unauthorized control over property. A person
obtains, or exerts control over, the property of
another with intent to deprive the other of the
property.
6
HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) (1993) provides: “A person commits the
offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f
property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]”
-7-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***