***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] support Taylor’s indictment, and the circuit court did not err in
denying his motion to dismiss on this ground.
B. The ICA did not err in affirming the circuit court’s holding
that the state prosecution was not barred by HRS § 701-112
Taylor argues that “the ICA gravely erred in holding
that [Taylor’s] prior federal conviction did not bar the State’s
prosecution in this matter under HRS § 701-112,” because the
state prosecution required proof of the same facts as the federal
prosecution. For the reasons set forth below, Taylor’s argument
is without merit.
HRS § 701-112 provides in relevant part:
When behavior constitutes an offense within the
concurrent jurisdiction of this State and of the
United States or another state, a prosecution in any
such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent
prosecution in this State under any of the following
circumstances:
(1) The first prosecution resulted in an
acquittal which has not subsequently been set
aside or in a conviction as defined in section
701-110(3), and the subsequent prosecution is
based on the same conduct, unless:
(a) The offense for which the defendant is
subsequently prosecuted requires proof of
a fact not required by the former offense
and the law defining each of the offenses
is intended to prevent a substantially
different harm or evil[.]
(Emphasis added).
Thus, assuming arguendo that the theft and conspiracy
-36-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
offenses in the instant case were based on the same underlying
conduct,34 Taylor’s theft prosecution was permissible under HRS
§ 701-112(1)(a) if (1) the theft offense required proof of facts
not required for the conspiracy offense; and (2) the law defining
each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially
different harm of evil. See HRS § 701-112(1)(a).
This court has addressed HRS § 701-112 only once, in
State v. Myers, 100 Hawai#i 132, 134, 58 P.3d 643, 645 (2002).
However, Myers is inapposite because the sole issue considered by
this court was “whether [a Uniform Code of Military Justice]