***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] lineal or cultural descendants of the people with whom the
artifacts were interred.”13
3. Circuit court ruling
On October 5, 2007, the circuit court issued a
Memorandum of Decision on Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, denying
Taylor’s motion. The circuit court found, inter alia, that the
indictment properly charged Taylor with obtaining control over the
“property of another” pursuant to State v. Nases, 65 Haw. 217,
218, 649 P.2d 1138, 1139 (1982),14 and that Taylor’s theft
prosecution was not barred by his federal conviction pursuant to
HRS § 701-112.
On November 14, 2007, the circuit court issued its
Findings of Fact (FOFs), Conclusions of Law (COLs), and Order
denying Taylor’s motion to dismiss the indictment. In its
12
(...continued)
descendants.”
HRS § 6E-2 defines “burial site” as “any specific unmarked
location where prehistoric or historic human skeletal remains and their
associated burial goods are interred, and its immediate surrounding
archaeological context, deemed a unique class of historic property and not
otherwise included in section 6E-41.”
HRS § 6E-2 defines a “burial good” as “any item reasonably
believed to have been intentionally placed with the human skeletal remains of
an individual or individuals at the time of burial.”
13
On September 13, 2007, Taylor filed a second motion to dismiss,
arguing primarily that a theft conviction would violate the rule set forth in
State v. Modica, 58 Haw. 249, 250-51, 567 P.2d 420, 421-22 (1977). The
circuit court denied the motion. Because this second motion to dismiss is not