***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] that “it seems very unjust to permit the defendant to be
prosecuted twice simply because of the fortuitous circumstance
that the defendant’s behavior constitutes an offense in more than
one jurisdiction[,]” unless the requirements set forth in HRS
§ 701-112(1)(a) are met. HRS § 701-112 cmt. (1993).35
In the instant case, Taylor was charged in state court
with theft in the first degree. HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) provides
that “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the first degree
if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services, the
value of which exceeds $20,000[.]” HRS § 708-830(1) further
provides that “[a] person commits theft if the person . . .
obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of
another with intent to deprive the other of the property.” As
noted supra, this court explained in Duncan that there are three
material elements for theft in the first degree: that “the
defendant intended to: (1) obtain or exert control over the
35
Although the commentary accompanying the Hawaii Penal Code “may be