***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] defendant intended to: (1) obtain or exert control over the
35
Although the commentary accompanying the Hawaii Penal Code “may be
used as an aid in understanding the provisions of [the] Code,” it is “not []
evidence of legislative intent.” HRS § 701-105 (1993).
-38-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
property of another; (2) deprive the other of his or her
property; and (3) deprive another of property that exceeds
$20,000 in value.” 101 Hawai#i at 279, 67 P.3d at 778.
In contrast, in his federal prosecution, Taylor pled
guilty to conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 371 to commit trafficking
under 18 U.S.C. § 1170(b). 18 U.S.C. § 371 (1994) defines
conspiracy, in relevant part, as follows:
If two or more persons conspire either to commit any
offense against the United States, or to defraud the
United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or
for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do
any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1170(b) defines the trafficking crime as:
Whoever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit,
or transports for sale or profit any Native American
cultural items obtained in violation of [NAGPRA] shall
be fined in accordance with this title, imprisoned not