***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] artifacts were “property of the museums that once cared for
them[,]” but “neither [the Bishop nor the Peabody Essex Museums]
possessed the artifacts or retained any sort of property interest
in them after they were repatriated under NAGPRA.” (Emphasis in
original). Taylor contended that “NAGPRA confirms that ownership
in such artifacts resides solely in the appropriate Native
Hawaiian organization[.]” Consequently, Taylor argued that “[t]o
properly indict someone for stealing repatriated artifacts from a
site such as Kanupa Cave, the State’s presentation to the grand
15
HRS § 641-17 (Supp. 2004) provides:
Upon application made within the time provided by the
rules of court, an appeal in a criminal matter may be
allowed to a defendant from the circuit court to the
intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602,
from a decision denying a motion to dismiss or from
other interlocutory orders, decisions, or judgments,
whenever the judge in the judge’s discretion may think
the same advisable for a more speedy termination of
the case. The refusal of the judge to allow an
interlocutory appeal to the appellate court shall not
be reviewable by any other court.
-15-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
jury must identify the Native Hawaiian organization to whom the
artifacts were repatriated, since that entity is the only
‘person,’ for purposes of HRS § 708-800’s definition of ‘property