***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Taylor’s motion to dismiss the indictment. Id. at *9. Neither Taylor’s
opening brief nor the ICA’s memorandum opinion asserted that the circuit court
erred in granting Taylor leave to file an interlocutory appeal. See id.
Accordingly, we view the reference in the ICA’s judgment to the
circuit court’s December 13, 2007 order as a clerical error. We thus affirm
the ICA’s judgment, which, as corrected by this opinion, affirmed the circuit
court’s November 14, 2007 order denying Taylor’s motion to dismiss the
indictment.
3
18 U.S.C. § 1170(b) (1994), concerning illegal trafficking in
Native American human remains and cultural items, provides:
Whoever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit,
or transports for sale or profit any Native American
cultural items obtained in violation of the Native
American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act shall
be fined in accordance with this title, imprisoned not
more than one year, or both, and in the case of a
second or subsequent violation, be fined in accordance
with this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or
(continued...)
-4-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
sanctions for violations of NAGPRA, discussed infra.
That same day, the federal government filed a
Memorandum of Plea Agreement (Plea Agreement) in which Taylor