***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] not required by the former prosecution in the [federal district
court], namely that the value of the property exceeds $20,000[,]”
and that “the law defining each of the offenses is intended to
9
HRS § 708-800 (1993) defines “property of another” for purposes of
HRS § 708-830(1) as “property which any person, other than the defendant, has
possession of or any other interest in, even though that possession or
interest is unlawful; however, a security interest is not an interest in
property, even if title is in the secured party pursuant to the security
agreement.”
10
HRS § 701-112 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
When behavior constitutes an offense within the
concurrent jurisdiction of this State and of the
United States or another state, a prosecution in any
such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent
prosecution in this State under any of the following
circumstances:
(1) The first prosecution resulted in an
acquittal which has not subsequently been set
aside or in a conviction as defined in section
701-110(3), and the subsequent prosecution is
based on the same conduct, unless:
(a) The offense for which the defendant is
subsequently prosecuted requires proof of
a fact not required by the former offense
and the law defining each of the offenses
is intended to prevent a substantially
different harm or evil[.]
-10-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
prevent a substantially different harm or evil.”
On August 30, 2007, the circuit court held a hearing on
Taylor’s motion to dismiss. Regarding Taylor’s “property of
another” argument, the circuit court indicated that it thought HRS
chapter 6E, concerning historic preservation, applied and ordered