***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] agreement with the federal government. Agent Kaikana also
testified that he interviewed various individuals in relation to
Taylor’s case.
With regard to the artifacts, Agent Kaikana testified
that a surveyor named Joseph Swift Emerson “was shown Kanupa Cave
at one time in the 1800s and he took artifacts out of that cave
5
HRS § 708-830(1) (1993) provides:
A person commits theft if the person . . .[o]btains or
exerts unauthorized control over property. A person
obtains, or exerts control over, the property of
another with intent to deprive the other of the
property.
6
HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) (1993) provides: “A person commits the
offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f
property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]”
-7-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and then he sold part of that to the Bishop Museum and the
Peabody [Essex] Museum in Massachusettes [sic].” Agent Kaikana
testified that J.S. Emerson would put tags or labels on the items