State v. Taylor
[…] HRS § 701-112 cmt. (1993).35 In the instant case, Taylor was charged in state court with theft in the first degree. HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]” HRS § 708-830(1) further provides that “[a] person commits theft if the person . . . obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.” As noted supra, this court explained in Duncan that there are three material elements for theft in the first degree: that “the defendant intended to: (1) obtain or exert control over the 35 Although the commentary accompanying the Hawaii Penal Code “may be used as an aid in understanding the