***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] argued, inter alia, that it was only required to prove that the
property belonged to someone other than Taylor. The State also
argued that the instant prosecution was not barred by HRS § 701-
112 because the two-pronged exception set forth in HRS § 701-
112(1)(a) was met in this case. The State contended that the
offense of theft in the first degree “require[d] proof of a fact
not required by the former prosecution in the [federal district
court], namely that the value of the property exceeds $20,000[,]”
and that “the law defining each of the offenses is intended to
9
HRS § 708-800 (1993) defines “property of another” for purposes of
HRS § 708-830(1) as “property which any person, other than the defendant, has
possession of or any other interest in, even though that possession or
interest is unlawful; however, a security interest is not an interest in
property, even if title is in the secured party pursuant to the security
agreement.”
10
HRS § 701-112 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
When behavior constitutes an offense within the
concurrent jurisdiction of this State and of the
United States or another state, a prosecution in any
such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent