***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] funerary objects upon request by a lineal descendant, Indian
tribe or native Hawaiian organization, where a cultural
affiliation with the tribe or organization has been established
pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 3003 and 43 C.F.R. § 10.10(b).
Similarly, 25 U.S.C. § 3005(a)(2) and 43 C.F.R. § 10.10(a)(1)
provide for the “expeditious[]” return of “unassociated funerary
objects, sacred objects or objects of cultural patrimony” upon
request by an Indian tribe or native Hawaiian organization, where
a cultural affiliation with the tribe or organization has been
shown pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 3004 and 43 C.F.R. § 10.10(a)(1),
and where the affiliated tribe or organization “presents evidence
which . . . would support a finding that the museum or Federal
agency does not have a right of possession to the objects”26 as
25
In addition, 25 U.S.C. § 3005(a)(5) and 43 C.F.R. § 10.10(c) set
forth several exceptions to the general requirements for repatriation.
26
“[R]ight of possession” is defined in 25 U.S.C. § 3001 as:
possession obtained with the voluntary consent of an