***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] obtained under this theory.” It appears that the State is correct, in that it
did not explicitly identify any specific theory of ownership during its
presentation to the grand jury.
-29-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
830.5(1)(a): that “the defendant intended to: (1) obtain or
exert control over the property of another; (2) deprive the other
of his or her property; and (3) deprive another of property that
exceeds $20,000 in value.” State v. Duncan, 101 Hawai#i 269,
279, 67 P.3d 768, 778 (2003). HRS § 708-800 defines “[p]roperty
of another” as “property which any person, other than the
defendant, has possession of or any other interest in[.]”29 Id.
Because Taylor does not dispute that the State presented evidence
satisfying the second and third elements for theft in the first
degree, we focus on the first element – that Taylor obtained or
exerted control over the property of another. See id. at 279, 67
P.3d at 778.