MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] What is not clear is to what extent, if at all, Congress intended the reporting statute to apply to proposed closures and renovations already in progress— those, like the case at bar, for which a PJD had been adopted and Congress had appropriated funds for design and construction. Dr. Olson testified that IHS has not proposed closure of any other IHS facility since enactment of amended section 1631(b)(1) and *766therefore, no report has been submitted to Congress under this statute.
The statute provides only that the report must be filed “at least 1 year prior to the date such hospital or facility (or portion thereof) is proposed to be closed[.]” The statute is silent, and therefore ambiguous, as to whether it applies to all proposed closures or to only those closures proposed by IHS after the effective date of the statute.