MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Oneida County v. Oneida Indian Nation, 470 U.S. 226, 247, 105 S.Ct. 1245, 1258, 84 L.Ed.2d 169 (1985). The Court must construe section 1631(b)(1) liberally in favor of the tribe and interpret ambiguous provisions to the tribe’s benefit. See Hagen v. Utah, -U.S.-,-, 114 S.Ct. 958, 965, 127 L.Ed.2d 252 (1994); South Dakota v. Bourland, — U.S. -, -, 113 S.Ct. 2309, 2316, 124 L.Ed.2d 606 (1993); Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe v. United States, 16 F.3d 261, 264 (8th Cir.1994).
Congress clearly provided in section 1631(b)(1) that, “[njotwithstanding any provision of law other than this subsection, no Service hospital or outpatient health care facility of the Service, or any portion of such a hospital or facility, may be closed if the Secretary has not submitted to the Congress ... an evaluation of the impact of such proposed closure[.]” The explicit statutory language leaves no doubt that Congress intended to require IHS to report to Congress regarding the impact of proposed closures of its health facilities.