Federal Deposit Insurance v. Countrywide Securities Corp.
[…] Countrywide Financial Corp., No. 2:12-CV-4354, 2012 WL 5900973, at *8-14 (C.D.Cal. Nov. 21, 2012). Causes of Action B, C, and D in the First Amended Complaint are time-barred and are thus DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

B. The Statute of Limitations Under The Texas Securities Act Had Not Expired By August 21, 2009

The FDIC alleges that the Offering Documents for the eight certificates purchased by Guaranty Bank contain material misrepresentations, in violation of Article 581-33 of the Texas Securities Act (“TSA”). Under the TSA, a plaintiff must bring suit within “three years after discovery of the untruth or omission, or after discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Tex. Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33(H)(2)(a).