ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Gausvik Court considered and rejected the argument urged by Plaintiffs here — that proximate cause and injury could not be established under Washington law until invalidation of the conviction. Id., at 881, 107 P.3d 98. Unfair as this seems, it appears to be Washington law. The unfairness has been somewhat ameliorated with the adoption of Washington’s Wrongful Conviction Compensation law, RCW 4.98.005, et seq., which became effective less than a month ago, on July 28, 2013.
Nor does RCW 4.16.190 bring Plaintiffs the relief that they seek. Under RCW 4.16.190, “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter, except for a penalty or forfeiture, ... be at the time the cause of action accrued ... imprisoned on a criminal charge prior to sentencing, the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action.” Accordingly, under Washington law, the statute of limitations was only tolled until they were sentenced in 1993.