MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND GRANTING MOTION TO SUPPRESS
[…] Wixon. Caceres, 440 U.S. at 749-50, 99 S.Ct. 1465. In response to the DOJ’s efforts in the 1990s (in the “Thornburgh Memorandum” and subsequent regulations codified at that time at 28 C.F.R. Pt. 77) to create regulations that would exempt federal prosecutors from compliance with certain state ethics rules, notably certain aspects of the no-contact rule, Congress passed the McDade Amendment, or the Citizens Protection Act of 1999 (the “Protection Act”). 28 U.S.C. § 530B. Under the Protection Act, “an attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a).
Pursuant to the Protection Act, therefore, a prosecutor’s failure to comply with the applicable no-contact rule is now also a violation of a federal statute.