Dkt. Nos. 42, 50, 54
[…] JSUF ¶ 8. However, any reduction in force as a result of the Policy did not alter the “position.” The evidence shows that after Plaintiff submitted his resignation, Wells *1321Fargo posted to fill the position and then filled it with a contractor. The Policy, therefore, had no effect on Plaintiffs “position” at all. Accordingly, finding that Plaintiff did not experience a Qualifying Event and was not owed benefits under the Plan was not an abuse of discretion, even considering the conflict of interest in this case.
D. ERISA § 510, 29 U.S.C. § 1140
The Court now turns to Plaintiffs second claim for relief under ERISA § 510(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant ... for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under [an ERISA employee benefit] plan....
29 U.S.C. § 1140 (emphasis added). Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs Section 510 claim on two separate grounds. First, Defendants argue that the claim is time barred. Second, Defendants contend the Section 510 claim fails on the merits.