The Housing and Rent Act of 1947, as amended, does not confer jurisdiction upon the Federal Courts; and had the f
[…] Washington, supra, 173 F.2d 703. The injunctive relief prayed for is but incidental to the recovery and enforcement of the penalty.'
The above requested relief is only an alternative remedy sought by the Expediter. His primary request is that the sum of the overcharges be paid to the former tenant. An action for such purpose is not one to recover a penalty: Porter v. Montgomery, supra; and Sec. 1355 of Title 28 U.S.C.A. would be unavailable to confer jurisdiction on this court. The same must be said for Sec. 1345. That section provides: “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.” The act which expressly authorizes the Expediter to sue is Sec. 206(b) of the Housing and Rent Act of 1947, as amended, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 1896(b), That section in part stated: “ (b) Whenever in the judgment of the Housing Expediter any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act of