Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Peelua
[…] Document Number 2009-077170.

            On July 14, 2009, Petitioner filed a complaint in the

court alleging, inter alia, that the court had jurisdiction over

the matter pursuant to HRS § 604-5;6 Petitioner was the fee

simple owner of the Property by virtue of a non-judicial

foreclosure sale; Petitioner was entitled to possession of the

Property; Petitioner’s counsel sent written notice to Respondent

on April 22, 2009 to vacate the Property within ten days;

Respondent was still in possession of the Property in violation




      6
            HRS § 604-5 (Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part as follows:

                  (a) Except as otherwise provided, the district courts
            shall have jurisdiction in all civil actions where the . . .
            value of the property claimed does not exceed $25,000,
            except in civil actions involving summary possession or
            ejectment, in which case the district court shall have
            jurisdiction over any counterclaim otherwise properly
            brought by any defendant in the action if the counterclaim
            arises out of and refers to the land or damages, or the
            property claim contained in the counterclaim.
            . . . .
                  (d) The district courts shall not have cognizance of
            real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate
            comes in question, nor actions for libel, slander,
            defamation of character, malicious prosecution, false
            imprisonment, breach of promise of marriage, or seduction;
            nor shall they have power to appoint referees in any cause.

(Emphases added).

                                      4
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



of Petitioner’s rights, and Petitioner was entitled to immediate

possession of the Property.7

            On July 30, 2009, Respondent filed an answer to and