Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Peelua
[…] Relevant to Petitioner’s Application, the ICA held

that, pursuant to HRS § 604-5(d), the court lacked jurisdiction

over this matter.     Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Peelua, No.



      12
            This issue was not raised in any application for writ of
certiorari and, therefore, is not addressed herein.

                                      7
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



30225, 2011 WL 1909111, at *3 (App. May 17, 2011) (SDO).            In its

decision, the ICA concluded that (1) pursuant to HRS § 604–5(d),

“‘[t]he district courts shall not have cognizance of real

actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in

question[,]’” id. at *1, (2) DCRCP Rule 12.1 requires a defense

to the court’s jurisdiction be “‘asserted by a written answer or

written motion . . . accompanied by an affidavit of the

defendant, setting forth the source, nature and extent of the