Toppert v. Northwest Mechanical, Inc.
[…] Alternatively, Iowa Code § 216.17 provides that if the ICRC retains the complaint, conducts a full investigation, and reaches a final decision, a party may seek judicial review of the decision in district court.

This is fairly straight forward when the plaintiff is alleging a violation of the ICRA and the case is handled by the ICRC. However, if a local commission is involved, Iowa Code § 216.19, which is titled “Local Laws implementing this chapter,” must be consulted. Particularly relevant are Iowa Code § 216.19(7), which discusses local commissions and judicial review, and § 216.19(8), which discusses local commissions and administrative releases.

Iowa Code § 216.19(7) states: “A final decision by a referral agency shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 216.17 in the same manner and to the same extent as a final decision of the Iowa civil rights commission.”