ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 778.215(a)(4).
. Defendant advances conflicting arguments with regards to the applicability of 29 C.F.R. § 778.215. In its Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Motion, Defendant argues that the Court should not consider section 778.215 since it is not persuasive and conflicts with the 2003 Opinion Letter. (Def. Opp. at 10-14.) On the other hand, Defendant relies on section 778.215 in its Motion for Summary .Judgment to argue that its cash payments made in lieu of benefits are exempt under section 207(e)(4). (Def. Mot. at 17-20.)
. 29 C.F.R. § 778.1 provides:
This part 778 constitutes the official interpretation of the Department of Labor with respect to the meaning and application of the maximum hours and overtime pay requirements contained in section 7 of the Act. It is the purpose of this bulletin to make available in one place the interpretations of these provisions which will guide the Secretary of Labor and the Administrator in the performance of their duties under the Act unless and until they are otherwise directed by authoritative decisions of the courts or conclude, upon reexamination of an interpretation, that it is incorrect. These official interpretations are issued by the Administrator on the advice of the Solicitor of Labor, as authorized by the Secretary.
. In Chevron, the Supreme Court held that a court “must give effect to an agency’s regulation containing a reasonable interpretation of an ambiguous statute.” Christensen v.