ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 553.230).
There is no dispute that Defendant is eligible for a section 7(k) exemption. Plaintiffs are employed as full-time police officers by Defendant. (PI. SUF, ¶¶ 1-2; Def. SGD, ¶¶ 1-2.) The issue is whether Defendant adopted such an exemption. “[Defendant] bears the burden of showing that it qualifies for a section 7(k) exemption.” Adair, 185 F.3d at 1060 (internal citations omitted). “Generally, the employer must show that it established a 7(k) work period and that the 7(k) work period was ‘regularly recurring.’ ” Id.; 29 29 C.F.R. § 553.224 (“As used in section 7(k), the term “work period’ refers to any established and regularly recurring period of work ... ”). “Whether an employer adopted a Section 7(k) exemption is an ultimate fact that may be decided on summary judgment if the underlying specific facts are undisputed.” Farris v. Cnty.