Ventana Investments v. 909 Corp.
[…] Underwood also contends that the remaining $50,000 of the first $100,-000 note and the $700,000 note are now due and payable under the express provisions of the respective promissory notes.

2. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

The Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act (FIRREA) of 1989 grants this court jurisdiction over all actions, suits, or proceedings to which the Resolution Trust Corporation (RTC) is a party. 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(Z)(l). Section 1441a(Z)(l) provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action, suit, or proceeding to which the Corporation is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction over such action, suit, or proceeding.

12 U.S.C. § 1441a(i)(l).