Siebert v. Severino
[…] At oral argument, Severino’s attorney admitted that the horses were not malnourished, there is no evidence in the record that the horses were in poor health, and, again, P. Siebert was given 72 hours to take corrective action. Each of these facts, collectively and individually, cuts against any claim of exigent circumstances.

However, the Act provides for only post-deprivation process. Section 12(b)(6) of the Act states:

The violator may request a hearing to appeal the impoundment. A person desiring a hearing shall contact the Department of Agriculture within 7 days *890from the date of the impoundment and the Department will hold an administrative hearing within 7 days after receiving a request to appeal the impoundment. If a hearing cannot be held prior to the expiration of the 7-day impoundment period, the Department shall notify the humane society that it cannot sell, offer for adoption or dispose of the animal or animals until a final decision is rendered and all of the appeal processes have expired.

510 ILCS 70/12 (quotation marks omitted). Section 14 of the Act further provides for judicial review under the Illinois Administrative Procedures Act of any adverse administrative ruling.