I. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The other three contracts are not so clear. In each, what constitutes “Local Traffic” turns upon the meaning given to the word “terminate.” The agreements neither define this term nor specifically mention the Internet or ISP-bound traffic. Because the meaning of “terminate” cannot be conclusively explained by looking at the contract itself, the decision-maker must resort to the statutory rules of construction. The most immediately pertinent of these is found in O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(2): “Words generally bear their usual and common signification; but technical words, words of art, or words used in a particular trade or business will be construed, generally, to be used in reference to this peculiar meaning.” Although not specifically referenced in the other three orders, the PSC’s WorldCom Order acknowledges that “as the term has been and is commonly employed in the telecommunications industry, a call placed over the public switched telecommunications network is considered to be ‘terminated’ when it