Kansas City Southern Railway Co. v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] BNSF cites no extrinsic evidence in support of its Rule 12(b)(1) motion; this case thus presents a “facial attack” on the Court’s jurisdiction. See Paterson v. Weinberger, 644 F.2d 521, 523 (5th Cir.1981). For the purposes of this motion, then, the Court must presume that the allegations contained in the complaint are true. See id.; see also In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litig., 495 F.3d 191, 205 (5th Cir.2007).

Under the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (“ICCTA”), the STB has exclusive authority to approve mergers and acquisitions of rail carriers. 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a).3 The STB’s approval of a merger is contingent upon its finding that the ¡merger serves the public interest. 49 U.S.C. § 11324(c). Before approving a merger, the STB must also consider “whether the proposed merger would have an adverse effect on competition among rail carriers in the affected region or in the national rail system.” 49 U.S.C. § 11324(b). To alleviate any anti-competitive effects, the STB may “impose conditions governing the transaction, including the divestiture of parallel tracks or requiring the granting of trackage rights and access to other facilities.” 49 U.S.C. § 11324(c).

The ICCTA also exempts a carrier participating in an approved merger “from the antitrust laws and from all other law ... as necessary to let that rail carrier ... carry out the transaction.... ” 49 U.S.C. § -11321(a).