STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] NEPA requires preparation of an EIS for any major federal action that significantly affects the quality of the “human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c).
1. Segmentation
Under NEPA, agencies must prepare an EIS for any “major [fjederal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). “Proposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4. Thus, actions that are “connected,” meaning “closely related,” should be considered together in one EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). “Actions are connected if they: (i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements, (ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously, (iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for justification.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1).
Furthermore, the scope of an EIS, includes “[c]umulative actions, which when viewed with other proposed actions have cumulative significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in the same [EIS].” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. Thus, agencies must consider connected actions and cumulative actions in the same EIS. “This requirement is intended to prevent agencies from engaging in [improper] segmentation, which involves ‘an attempt to circumvent NEPA by breaking up one project into smaller