OPINION AND ORDER PARTIALLY GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS OR ALTERNATIVELY FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Council consists of five members: Michigan’s Attorney General (or his designated representative), the president of the Prosecuting Attorneys Association of Michigan (PAAM) (a non-profit, voluntary association of prosecuting attorneys serving in Michigan), and three prosecuting attorneys from counties of various size, each of whom are elected by PAAM. § 49.104(1). Serving on the Council does “not constitute holding a public office” and PACC members are “not required to take and file oaths of office before serving on the Council. § 49.105. Council members serve without compensation, but are entitled to actual expenses in attending meetings and in performing their official duties. § 49.108.
PACC does “not have the right to exercise any portion of the sovereign power of the state.” § 49.105. In short, its powers are limited to the language of its authorizing statute. The Council may:
(a) Enter into agreements with other public or private agencies or organizations to implement the intent of [PACC’s authorizing] act;