*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] proceedings. Aaron further argues that, even if good cause is
the appropriate standard, the record does not support a finding
of good cause to bifurcate the proceedings in this case.
A. The Family Court Was Correct To Apply The Good Cause
Standard For Bifurcating The Divorce Proceedings.
The family court entered the divorce decree on
October 1, 2007, which dissolved Aaron and Bonnie’s marriage and
divided a portion of their marital property. The court reserved
jurisdiction to divide the remainder of Aaron and Bonnie’s
marital property in a trial scheduled for December 7, 2007.
HRS § 580-47(a), which governs the family court’s
ability to bifurcate divorce proceedings, states in relevant
part:
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to
the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction
of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement
of both parties or by order of court after finding that good
cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall
appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or
either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and
education of the children of the parties; (2) compelling
either party to provide for the support and maintenance of
the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the
estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether
community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as
between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of
the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or
separate, and the attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses
incurred by each party by reason of the divorce.
HRS § 580-47(a) (2006) (emphases added).2
Aaron acknowledges that HRS § 580-47(a) recites a good
cause standard for bifurcation, but argues that numerous ICA
cases have added a stricter standard. Aaron cites the following
passage from Eaton in support of his argument: