Independent Living Center v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Los Angeles County Metro. Transp. Auth., 114 F.3d 976, 978 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 971, 118 S.Ct. 423, 139 L.Ed.2d 324 (1997) (“Title II of the ADA was expressly modeled after Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act[.]”).

Congress provided that the “the remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ... shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance ... under” the Rehabilitation Act. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).9 “The remedies, procedures, and rights” under the ADA mirror those under the Rehabilitation Act. 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.”).

The implementing regulations of Section 504 and ADA Title II are also similar.