Independent Living Center v. City of Los Angeles
[…] United Homes, LLC, 607 F.Supp.2d 411, 419-20 (E.D.N.Y.2009) (holding there is no federal right to contribution and/or indemnity provided by the Fair Housing Act); Sentell v. RPM Mgmt. Co., Inc., 2009 WL 2601367, *4 (E.D.Ark.2009) (same); U.S. v. Quality Built Const. Inc., 309 F.Supp.2d 767, 778 (E.D.N.C.2003) (same).

C. Whether The Regulations Or Section 501 Compliance Manuals Create An Implied Right To Indemnity Or Contribution.

The City asserts that one of the regulations implementing Section 504 contemplates a right to contribution or indemnity. (See City’s Opp. at 9-10). Section 8.50(a) of Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations requires that “an applicant for Federal financial assistance for [an applicable] program or activity ... shall submit an Assurance to HUD, or in the case of a subrecipient to a primary recipient, ... that the program or activity will be operated in compliance” with Section 504. According to the City, “[t]he assurances would be meaningless if the City were unable to enforce [the assurances] by seeking contribution and/or indemnity from a developer/owner that violates the terms of their agreement and violates Federal accessibility requirements.”