Independent Living Center v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Dismissal for failure to state a claim can be warranted based on either a lack of a cognizable legal theory or the absence of factual support for a cognizable legal theory. See Mendiondo v. Centinela Hosp. Med. Ctr., 521 F.3d 1097, 1104 (9th Cir.2008). A [cross-complaint] may also be dismissed for failure to state a claim if it discloses some fact or complete defense that will necessarily defeat the claim. Franklin v. Murphy, 745 F.2d 1221, 1228-29 (9th Cir.1984).

*1147 DISCUSSION

I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK.

The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq., was designed to “maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society” of people with disabilities. 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1).