ORDER AND OPINION
[…] (Id. at 18 (citing ECF Nos. 57-4 at 22-23 & 57-5 at 14-15).) Moreover, Defendant contends that Plaintiffs were put on notice regarding these pay practices every time they received a pay stub. (Id.) Accordingly, Defendant posits that Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of contract is barred by estoppel.
However, if the court finds that its estoppel argument is without merit, Defendant argues that the breach of contract claim fails because it is barred by the three year statute of limitations in South Carolina for such claims. (Id. at 19 (citing S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-530(1) (Supp.2003) (“Within three years: (1) an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied,.... ”)).) Moreover, the statute of limitations for contract claims has been applied to a breach of contract claim over pay. (Id. (citing Maher v.