Freed v. Weiss
[…] We’ll go to federal court to get away from her ... this is just outrageous ...”); Doc. 27-12 (12 C 6720) at 15 (sanctioning Freed pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137 for filing a case that “was not well-grounded in law” against Northern Trust).

Freed’s choice to sue Chase in a separate lawsuit enabled Chase to remove that suit, for had Freed joined Chase as a defendant in the Freed v. Weiss state court suit, removal would have been prohibited by 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2) because diversity provides the only basis for federal jurisdiction and Weiss is a citizen of Illinois, the State in which the state court action was brought. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2) (“A civil action otherwise removable solely on the basis of jurisdiction under section 1332(a) of this title may not be removed if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.”); Hurley v. Motor Coach Indus., Inc., 222 F.3d 377, 378 (7th Cir.2000) (discussing the “forum defendant rule”). And even if the state court Freed v.