Brown v. State
[…] For these reasons, this Court finds the holding in NYSCOA inapplicable to the issues before the Court at this juncture.4

*236Defendants also rely on Matter of Lippman v. Board of Education, 66 N.Y.2d 313, 496 N.Y.S.2d 987, 487 N.E.2d 897 (1985), for the proposition that public employees have no contractual, statutory, or constitutional right to undiminished health insurance benefits. The court in Matter of Lippman held that health insurance benefits are not within the protection of article V, section 7 of the New York State Constitution, which provides that “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” Since Plaintiffs do not allege any causes of action arising from the New York State Constitution, this aspect of the court’s holding has no bearing on Plaintiffs’ claims.