Brown v. State
[…] Employees enrolled in such plans shall receive health and prescription drug benefits to the same extent, at the same contribution level, in the same form and with the same co-payment structure that applies to the majority of represented Executive Branch employees.

Id. at ¶¶ 63, 65.

On August 17, 2011, the New York State legislature passed Chapter 491 of the Laws of 2011 (“Chapter 491”), which amended CSL § 167(8) effective as of April 2, 2011. See id. at ¶ 81. Chapter 491 replaced the word “increased” with the word “modified.” See id. at ¶ 84. As amended, CSL § 167(8) now reads:

Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the extent that an agreement between the state and an employee organization entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter so provides, the state cost of premium, or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement. The president [of the Civil Service Commission], with the approval of the director of the budget, may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this provision.

Id. at ¶ 86 (emphasis added).