Trustees of International Union of Operating Engineers Local 30 Benefits Funds v. Nyack Hospital
[…] Therefore, Defendant cannot be considered to have agreed to arbitrate this dispute, either expressly or by virtue of its payment into the Funds.

C. Defendant Has Not Waived its Right to Challenge the Arbitration

Plaintiffs also contest Defendant’s right to challenge the arbitration proceeding on the ground that Defendant did not move for vacatur of the Award within ninety days of the Award’s issuance. (Pl.’s Reply 3.) The ninety-day limitations period is drawn from N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7511(a), which provides that “[a]n application to vacate or modify an [arbitration] award may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to [the party].” That state law applies because it is incorporated by reference as the limitations period governing petitions to confirm arbitrations brought pursuant to § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act. See Local 802, Associated Musicians of Greater N.Y. v.