ORDER GRANTING IN PART BLUE MARTINI’S MOTION TO DISMISS CROSS-CLAIM
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955. However, a well-pled complaint survives a motion to dismiss “even if it strikes a savvy judge that actual proof of these facts is improbable, and ‘that a recovery is very remote and unlikely.’ ” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556, 127 S.Ct. 1955.
III. Discussion
A Miami-Dade County Has Adequately Pled a Claim for Contribution
Blue Martini seeks to dismiss Miami-Dade County’s claim for contribution arguing that claims for contribution have become obsolete as a result of Florida Statute, section 768.81. Section 768.81(3) states that “In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.” Miami-Dade County responds that section 768.81(3) does not apply to the instant action because it is not a negligence action, it is based on intentional torts.