ORDER GRANTING IN PART BLUE MARTINI’S MOTION TO DISMISS CROSS-CLAIM
[…] See DE-20 at 4. Consequently, for purposes of a motion to dismiss, Officers Huerta and Fleites had not reverted to on-duty status because they were not acting outside of the purview of the Application. Accordingly, Blue Martini’s motion to dismiss Miami-Dade County’s contribution claim is denied.
B. Miami-Dade County Has Adequately Pled a Claim for Indemniñcation
Blue Martini seeks to dismiss Miami-Dade County’s indemnity claim because the statute on which Miami-Dade County relies does not give rise to a right to indemnification. Florida Statute, section 30.2905 states, in pertinent part:
(1) A sheriff may operate or administer a program to contract for the employment of sheriffs deputies, during off-duty hours, for public or private security services.
(2)(a) Any such public or private employer of a deputy sheriff shall be responsible for the acts or omissions of the deputy sheriff while performing services for that employer while off duty, including workers’ compensation benefits.