*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the patient’s injury in that (a) the physician’s treatment
was a substantial factor in bringing about the patient's
injury and (b) a reasonable person in the plaintiff
patient’s position would not have consented to the treatment
that led to the injuries had the plaintiff patient been
properly informed; and (5) no other cause is a superseding
cause of the patient’s injury.
Barcai v. Betwee, 98 Hawai#i 470, 483-84, 50 P.3d 946, 959-60
(2002) (emphasis added) (citing Bernard v. Char, 79 Hawai#i 362,
365, 371, 903 P.2d 667, 670, 676 (1995)).
HRS § 671-3(b) requires physicians to inform patients
of the “recognized alternative treatments or procedures,
including the option of not providing these treatments or
procedures[,]” the “recognized material risks of serious
complications or mortality associated with” those procedures, and
the “recognized benefits of the recognized alternative treatments
or procedures.” HRS § 671-3(b)(4)-(6). Hawai#i courts have also