Ray v. KAPIOLANI MEDICAL SPECIALISTS
[…] Barcai v. Betwee, 98 Hawai#i 470, 483-84, 50 P.3d 946, 959-60 (2002) (emphasis added) (citing Bernard v. Char, 79 Hawai#i 362, 365, 371, 903 P.2d 667, 670, 676 (1995)). HRS § 671-3(b) requires physicians to inform patients of the “recognized alternative treatments or procedures, including the option of not providing these treatments or procedures[,]” the “recognized material risks of serious complications or mortality associated with” those procedures, and the “recognized benefits of the recognized alternative treatments or procedures.” HRS § 671-3(b)(4)-(6).