MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] (4) The duration of the conduct or any concealment of it by the defendant.
Id. at (b)(1)-(b)(4).
Moreover, where, as here, a case involves a product or label approved by FDA, the punitive damages provision of the New Jersey Products Liability Act (“NJPLA”) provides drug and device manufacturers immunity from punitive damages if the drug or device which caused the harm was approved by the FDA, “or is generally recognized as safe and effective pursuant to conditions established by the [FDA] and applicable regulations, including packaging and labeling regulations.” Id. at § 2A:58C-5(c). However, under the statute, this immunity is unavailable and punitive damages are permitted “where the product manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the agency’s regulations, which information was material and relevant to the harm in question.” Id.
B. As to Whether the Punitive Damages Award Should be Reduced