Marcas, L.L.C. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] During his April 4, 2013 deposition the following colloquy occurred between counsel for Marcas and Mr. Baer:

Q: So we know as we sit here today that methane exceeding the LEL has migrated from the landfill onto Marcas’s property, right?
A: Yes.
*502Q: Okay. Can you tell me when methane exceeding the LEL will stop migrating from the landfill on to Marcas’s property?
A: No. Because I’m currently not able to tell you when the Department will approve the ACM7 and when the County will approve funds for implementation of the ACM.

ECF No. 171-1 at 7 (Baer Dep. 135:3-13). 40 C.F.R. § 258.23(a)(2) states,

Owners or operators of all MSWLF8 units must ensure that: The concentration of methane gas does not exceed the lower explosive limit for methane at the facility property boundary.

Landfill gas remediation systems were activated at St. Andrew’s Landfill by DPW & T on March 8, 2007 (Area B, Cells 1, 2 & 4) and the week of April 16, 2007 (Cells 3 & 5). See ECF No. 79-57 at 2 (E-mail from Tarr to Wechsler of 7/25/07).