MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] July 23, 2013) (quoting Hall v. Hodgkins, 305 Fed.Appx. 224, 227-28 (5th Cir.2008)).
The facts alleged in the complaint do not satisfy Citizens’ requisite burden of proof for its affirmative defenses. Even without addressing Relators’ argument that the ER physicians were not bona fide employees because the Texas law against the corporate practice of medicine barred such employment, there are a number of issues that may prevent Citizens from successfully using the defenses. The AKS’s employment exemption only excepts compensation paid to “bona fide” employees, who are defined under 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d)(2) as “individuals] who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, ha[ve] the status of an employee.” 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d)(2); see Robinson, 505 Fed.Appx. at 387. Thus, whether the ER physicians count as bona fide employees under the AKS depends on Citizens meeting its burden of showing that the common law factors — which include whether Citizens had the right to