Hall v. Thomas
[…] (Doc. 1, p. 183). In Claim # 38, Hall argues that the admission of crime scene photographs and a video that included images of Mrs. Haskew after her death was prejudicial, cumulative, and had no probative value. Id. at 186.

In Claim # 39, Hall argues that the trial court erred when it did not find certain statutory mitigating factors to exist, including (i) the mitigating circumstance that “defendant was an accomplice in the capital offense committed by another person and his participation was relatively minor,” pursuant to ALA. CODE § 13A-5-51(4); the mitigating circumstance that “defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person,” pursuant to ALA. CODE § 13A-5-51(5); and the mitigating circumstance that “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired.” pursuant to ALA. CODE § 13A-5-51(6). (Doc. 1, pp. 188-91). Hall also claims in Claim # 39 that the trial court erred by finding the existence of the aggravating circumstance that the crime was heinous, atrocious, or cruel. Id. at 192.