United States v. Elsass
[…] (Id., PAGEID #5074 (emphasis supplied).) According to Kinsel, she frequently observed Elsass telling customers that he was a practicing attorney. (Kinsel Decl. ¶ 22, Gov. Ex. 492, Doc. 228-5, PAGEID ## 8104-05.) Additionally, Elsass went as far as to insist that employees refrain from using his legal given name “Tobias” to make it more difficult for potential customers to discover that his law license had been suspended. (Id.)

iv.

The Government also contends that FRG and Elsass’ conduct violated (and continues to violate) § 7407(b)(1)(D), which allows the Court to enjoin tax return preparers “engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(D).