United States v. Elsass
[…] The Court agrees with the Government that broad relief against the Defendants is required to prevent them from interfering with the proper administration of the Nation’s income tax system and accordingly issues permanent injunctive relief concurrently with this opinion and order. Below, the Court will first briefly summarize its authority in awarding this relief. Next, the Court will discuss its findings regarding the appropriateness of the relief ordered.

1.

Pursuant to § 7407, the Court may enjoin specified conduct if the Court finds that a tax return preparer has engaged in that conduct and “that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b). Further: