United States v. Elsass
[…] However, the Defendants fail to explain how the language of an administrative form could serve to override the will of Congress as expressed by § 6695(f). As such, the Court concludes that there is no issue of material fact as to whether the FRG and Elsass, while acting as tax return preparers, have negotiated refund checks issued by the IRS to FRG customers. The Court further concludes that, as a matter of law, that conduct violates § 6695(f) of the I.R.C.

iii.

Pursuant to § 7407, the Court may enjoin a tax return preparer if the Court finds that the preparer “misrepresented his eligibility to practice before the Internal Revenue Service, or otherwise misrepresented his experience or education as a tax return preparer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(B).