United States v. Elsass
[…] The Defendants do little to contest the factual record cited by the Government tending to establish that they are tax return preparers within the meaning of § 7407, but instead rely on Judge Boas-berg’s recent decision in Loving v. I.R.S., 917 F.Supp.2d 67 (D.D.C.2013) to argue that they are not tax return preparers. *912Loving dealt with the Secretary of the Treasury’s authority to regulate tax return preparers involved only in preparing, signing, and submitting tax returns to the IRS under the authority granted by 31 U.S.C. § 330, which authorizes the Secretary to regulate “the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” 31 U.S.C. § 330(a).

Judge Boasberg ultimately concluded that § 330 could not be interpreted to include those who merely prepare and file tax returns.