United States v. Elsass
[…] Finally, given Elsass and his staff s knowledge of the basic requirements of § 165 theft-loss deductions, and the fact that they have held themselves out to the public as experts on such deductions, the Court concludes that they knew that the improper theft loss deductions they prepared would understate the tax liability of their customers.

c.

Section 7408 also makes enjoinable conduct “in violation of any requirement under regulations issued under section 330 of title 31, United States Code.” 26 U.S.C. § 7408(c)(2).