United States v. Elsass
[…] The Court will now consider the alleged conduct.

*913i.

Section 7407 makes enjoinable “any conduct subject to penalty under [I.R.C.] section 6694.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A). Section 6694 establishes two penalties for the understatement of tax liability by tax return preparers. First, a tax return preparer may be penalized for an understatement of liability due to an “unreasonable position” where the preparer “knew (or reasonably should have known) of the position.” Id. § 6694(a)(1). A tax return preparer cannot be penalized for an unreasonable position if the preparer can show that “there is reasonable cause for the understatement and the tax return preparer acted in good faith.” Id. § 6694(a)(3). Second, a tax return preparer may also be penalized pursuant to § 6694 in instances where an understatement of tax liability is the result of either a) “a willful attempt in any manner to understate the liability for tax on the return or claim” or b) “a reckless or intentional disregard of rules or regulations.” Id. 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b). There is no reasonable cause/good faith defense to a § 6694(b) violation.