United States v. Elsass
[…] Further:

[i]f the court finds that a tax return preparer has continually or repeatedly engaged in [the specified conduct] and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person’s interference with the proper administration of this title, the court may enjoin such person from acting as a tax return preparer.

Id. Under § 7408, if the Court determines that a person has engaged in the conduct specified therein and that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct, “the court may enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under this title.” Id. § 7408(b). In determining the need for an injunction to prevent future recurrence of violations, a court should consider several factors, including, but not limited to: