United States v. Elsass
[…] 2.

In addition to § 7407, the Government also urges the Court to enjoin the operations of the Defendants under § 7408 of the I.R.C. Pursuant to § 7408, if the Court determines that the Defendants have engaged in certain specified conduct and “that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct,” the Court “may enjoin [the Defendants] from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under [the I.R.C.].” 26 U.S.C. § 7408(b). While § 7407 applies only to tax return preparers, § 7408 applies broadly to any person, a term that includes corporations and entities. See id. § 7701(a)(1).