MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF AND PLAINTIFF-INTERVENORS’ JOINT MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Id. at 1372-73.
The permissibility of these regulations was challenged in Natural Resources Def. Council v. Train, 396 F.Supp. 1393 (D.D.C.1975), in which the Court found that the EPA Administrator lacked the authority to exempt point source discharging pollutants from regulation. This decision was appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, which, in Natural Resources Def. Council v. Costle, 568 F.2d 1369 (D.C.Cir.1977), affirmed the decision, thereby voiding the regulations.
In 1987, Congress amended § 1362(14) to add an exemption to the statutory definition of a point source. As amended, § 1362(14) defined “point source” as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.” (emphasis added). Nowhere did Congress define the term “agricultural stormwater” nor did the EPA promulgate any regulations defining the term.
For a number of years, this section was interpreted in accordance with its plain meaning.