MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF AND PLAINTIFF-INTERVENORS’ JOINT MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] To be clear, the CWA prohibits the discharge of pollutants into navigable waters. 33 U.S.C. § 1311. However, if a facility requests a permit, it can discharge within certain parameters called effluent limitations and will be deemed a point source. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1342, 1362(14). Accordingly, the point source will be regulated pursuant to the NPDES permit issued by the EPA *707or one of 46 States authorized to issue permits.” Pork Producers, supra at 743.
The term “point source” was originally-defined in § 1362(14) as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” Costle, at 1373.