City of Farmington Hills Employees Retirement System v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] As to the ERISA Plaintiffs, as discussed above, the ERISA Plaintiffs are properly excluded from the Class. As such, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is moot in this respect.

With respect to the civil theft claim, Minnesota Statutes Section 604.14 provides that “[a] person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages.... ” Minn.Stat. § 604.14. As recently explained by a court in this district:

There is limited authority examining Minnesota’s civil theft statute. Although “a criminal complaint, conviction, or guilty plea is not a prerequisite to liability” for civil theft, ... courts rely on the criminal theft statute, to determine whether a defendant’s conduct amounted to theft, see Popp Telcom, Inc. v. Am. Sharecom, Inc., Civ. No. 96-1177, 2003 WL 1610789, at *9 (D.Minn. Mar. 20, 2003), aff'd, 361 F.3d 482 (8th Cir.2004).