7912 Limbwood Court Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The statutory scheme also unambiguously provides for the HOA to resort to non judicial foreclosure procedures to enforce its lien. The statute sets forth the order of priority by which the foreclosure sale proceeds must be distributed, and the association’s lien must be satisfied before any other subordinate claim of record. The purchaser at an HOA foreclosure sale obtains the unit owner’s title without equity or right of redemption, and a deed which contains the proper recitals “is conclusive against the unit’s former owner, his or her heirs and assigns, and all other persons.” Id. § 116.31166(2). Compare Nev.Rev.Stat. § 107.080 (providing that a mortgage foreclosure sale “vests in the purchaser the title of the grantor and any successors in interest without equity or right of redemption”); Bryant v. Carson River Lumbering Co., 3 Nev. 313, 317-18 (1867) (providing that such a sale vests absolute title in the purchaser). Consequently, a foreclosure sale on the HOA super priority lien extinguishes all junior interests, including the first deed of trust.