7912 Limbwood Court Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Nicholas Beers Co., 96 Nev. 509, 611 P.2d 1079, 1083 (1980).

Nothing in the statute suggests that anything other than normal foreclosure principles apply to an HOA foreclosure sale, nor is it inconsistent with Chapter 116 to apply the usual principle that fore*1150closure of a senior interest extinguishes junior interests. Rather, this result is consistent with the statutory purpose of the super priority lien to “ensure prompt and efficient enforcement of the association’s lien for unpaid assessments.” Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act § 3-116, cmt. 1 (1982); see also Nev.Rev.Stat. § 116.1109(2) (“This chapter must be applied and construed so as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among state enacting it.”). Moreover, the Nevada Legislature presumably was aware of the normal operation of foreclosure law when it enacted Chapter 116 in 1991. If the Legislature intended a different rule to apply to an HOA foreclosure sale, it could have said so.