United States v. Real Property Located at 14420 Tukwila International Boulevard
[…] Agent Bisbee was not aware that Tukwila was planning on categorizing the Great Bear and the Boulevard as chronic nuisance properties, but he did eventually become aware that Tukwila was preparing to purchase those two motels from their owners.

Finally, Derek Speck, the Economic Development Administrator for Tukwila, testified regarding plans by Tukwila to purchase the Great Bear and the Boulevard from their respective owners, and to seize the property using eminent domain if negotiations did not result in mutually agreeable purchasing contracts.

II. DISCUSSION

Except as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 985, “real property that is the subject of a civil *1194forfeiture action shall not be seized before entry of an order of forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 985(b)(1)(A). The government is only allowed to seize real property prior to the entry of an order of forfeiture without notice if the court “makes an ex parte determination that there is probable cause for the forfeiture and that there are exigent circumstances that permit the Government to seize the property without pri- or notice.” 18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(l)(B)(ii).