United States v. Real Property Located at 14420 Tukwila International Boulevard
[…] But eminent domain is not a substitute for either forfeiture or a temporary seizure of the property pending the forfeiture hearing.

lb. Appointing a Manager

Claimant Owners also argue that the government should have appointed a temporary manager of the motels, to take possession and ensure their safety during the forfeiture proceeding. However, even assuming, for the sake of argument, that it would be possible for the government to find and appoint a manager, such an action is drastically different from any of the other potential remedies outlined in the statute. § 985 specifies that exigent circumstances exist where “less restrictive measures such as a lis pendens, restraining order, or bond” would not suffice to protect the government’s interest in preventing the continued unlawful use of the property. 18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(2) (emphasis added).