Next, the defendant argues that it did not contribute to Ms. Cougill’s and Ms. Lewin’s losses because it did not act to enforce the state law that was rendered void with the extension of ADEA. The defendant states that the local school boards were not faced with any threat of lost funding by not following the state law because they were bound to obey the superseding federal law. Further, the defendant notes that it never affirmatively acted upon the law after ADEA was amended and sent the opinion letter stating that the statute was void.
Next, the defendant argues that Section 17 of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 217 does not authorize the award of damages in this case because it provides that district courts may enjoin violations of the FLSA including “restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found to be due employees under this Act.” The defendant contends that liability for damages under the FLSA is covered by Section 16, 29 U.S.C. § 216, and that the parties agree that the statute of limitations has run on that claim.