DECISION AND ORDER
[…] See, e.g., Hr’g Tr. at 56:15-19 (“Q: Okay. Did you ever obtain a legal separation order in anywhere you lived? A: No, no. We never went to no lawyer or nothing. We never did nothing legal. It was just the way we fight, we separate and we got back together.”) Therefore, there was no legal alteration of their marriage under Panamanian law.
Similarly, under the New York Domestic Relations Law, a married couple may file a legal action for separation for any one or more of several reasons, including adultery and abandonment. N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 200. Alternatively, New York law also recognizes a legal separation where the parties enter into a written separation agreement. See id. § 170(6) (permitting divorce through provision of “a written agreement of separation, subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded,” among other conditions); see also Schine v. Schine, 31 N.Y.2d 113, 116, 335 N.Y.S.2d 58, 60, 286 N.E.2d 449, 450 (N.Y.1972). Neither Mario nor Eduviges sought a separation decree or entered into a written separation agreement. See Mario Dep. Tr. at 24:15-22 (“Q: But you never divorced?