New York State Psychiatric Ass'n v. Unitedhealth Group
[…] Sebelius, 709 F.Supp.2d 10, 13 (D.D.C.2010). Under the statute, ERISA plans that choose to offer mental health coverage must apply similar coverage policies for both mental health benefits and physical health benefits. See id.; 29 U.S.C. § 1185a. The “financial requirements” and “treatment limitations” applicable to mental health benefits must be “no more restrictive” than the “predominant” requirements or limitations applicable to medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan. See id. § 1185a(a)(3). The Parity Act defines “treatment limitations” as including “limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.” See id. Additionally, the Parity Act regulations explain that the Act bars “nonquantitative” treatment limitations, which are limitations that are “not expressed numerically, but otherwise limit[ ] the scope or duration of benefits for treatment.” 75 Fed.Reg. 5410-01 (Feb. 2, 2010).