New York State Psychiatric Ass'n v. Unitedhealth Group
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1185d; 75 Fed.Reg. 43330-01 (July 23, 2010). Under the ACA regulations, appeals must be “adjudicated in a manner designed to ensure the independence and impartiality of the persons involved in making the decision.” Id. at 43333. Plan participants are also entitled to “continued coverage pending the outcome of an internal appeal.” Id. at 43334. These appeal rights are in addition to any that may be set forth in plan documents.

Like the Parity Act, the ACA does not provide for any independent private right of action to enforce its provisions. See 29 U.S.C. § 1185d. It is incorporated into ERISA and so is enforceable by ERISA plan participants only in accordance with the terms of ERISA § 502(a). See Davila, 542 U.S. at 208, 124 S.Ct. 2488.

The ACA requirements incorporated into ERISA “apply to group health plans, and health insurance issuers providing health insurance coverage in connection with group health plans.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1185d (emphasis added). Entities “providing health insurance coverage in connection with group health plans” are those which are selling coverage to the plans to cover the cost of benefits paid out to beneficiaries. See supra at § A.4.