Bank One v. Prudential Insurance
[…] FDIC, 392 F.2d 195, 197 (9th Cir.) (construing Kennedy as authority interpreting § 194), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 839, 89 S.Ct. 116, 21 L.Ed.2d 110 (1968).

. The per curiam affirmance of the Fifth Circuit is reported in a table at 575 F.2d 879. The panel opinion states in full: "We affirm the judgment below on the basis of Judge Schwartz’s opinion, E.D.La., 1977, 439 F.Supp. 828. AFFIRMED.”

. 12 U.S.C. § 91 provides, in relevant part: All transfers of notes, bonds, bills ... all deposits ... for [the national bank’s] use; or for the use of any of its ... creditors; and all payments of money either made after the commission of an act of insolvency or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter or with a view to the *961preference of one creditor to another ... shall be utterly null and void____

. The Goldberg panel recognized that a movant may satisfy the intent requirement when the first two prongs are met and the effect of the transaction creates a preference. 906 F.2d at 1092. This is so because a person is held to intend the natural and probable consequences of his action. Id. Under Goldberg a party must still establish a transfer after an act of insolvency or in contemplation of insolvency. If either condition is met, and the effect of the transaction creates a preference in favor of one creditor over another, then the intent element found in prong three may be presumed. Id. at 1093. The reverse is not true.